top of page

Privacy Policy

Sweet Chay's Pastries is dedicated to ensuring your online privacy. We hold your personal data in strict confidence and handle it with the utmost care, in alignment with our Privacy Policy as well as the guidelines outlined in the REPUBLIC ACT NO. 10173 - Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Personal Data Collection

Sweet Chay's Pastries may collect your personal information when you:

  • Visit our website

  • Purchase our products online

  • Subsribe to our e-newsletter

  • Submit our requested order form

  • Sign up for our membership program

  • Contact us with a product or service inquiry

  • Participate in our contests, surveys, lucky draws, and/or other promotional activities

 

Types of personal data collected

The information Sweet Chay's Pastries collects depends on the type of products and services you purchase and use.

Below are some examples:

  • Your account information 

  • Information on your purchase and use of our services

  • Personal Particulars including address, telephone number, e-mail address, and date of birth.

Use of personal data

Sweet Chay's Pastries may use your information for the following:

  • Process your online orders

  • Inform you about product products and services updates

  • Conduct market research and customer satisfaction surveys

  • Respond to inquiries and requests from you or people you have authorized

  • Membership matters where applicable, such as changes in benefits and the latest promotions

  • Provide updates, offers, invitations to events and deliver advertising messages via SMS / MMS, voice, Email, or your mailing address with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations

 

Transfer of personal data

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to other parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Sweet Chay's Pastries may share your information with:

  • Research institutions for market analysis purposes

  • Financial institutions for purposes such as facilitating credit card payments

  • Business partners and vendors, we work with to deliver products and services you purchase and use

  • Industry regulators and other government organizations, as required by local laws and regulations

Protection of personal data

Sweet Chay's Pastries has implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:

  • Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorized access to information

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems

  • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors

Sweet Chay's Pastries respects your contact preferences

Sweet Chay's Pastries is committed to complying with the Do Not Call provisions. We have always been mindful of engaging our customers in a more targeted and relevant way.

We may send messages to your Philippine telephone number if:

  1. You have given us consent, OR

  2. You have given us the wrong address where to deliver your orders, OR

  3. The other number that you gave us just kept on ringing and immediate response is needed.

  4. The sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

Our marketing messages aim to update you about our exclusive offers, rewards program, and special deals from our preferred partners and advertisers. Kindly note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to continue to provide its products and/or services to you.

 

Have a question?

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Should you have any feedback or inquiries relating to your personal data or how Sweet Chay's Pastries may communicate with you, or if you wish to stop receiving promotional/marketing messages, please contact us at the following email address: hellosweetchay@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HELP

Business Hours

Monday: closed

Tuesday to Saturday: open 10am - 6pm

Sunday: open half day 10am - 12noon

* Available pick-up and delivery timing:

Tuesday to Saturday: 10am, 2pm, 4pm, 6pm

Sunday: 10am

* Design consultation appointment hours: 

Tuesday to Thursday: 10am - 12pm / 4pm - 6pm

Friday: 10am - 12pm

Saturday: 4pm - 6pm 

* If your event falls on a Monday and you'd like to order a custom cake, kindly let us know in advance so we can help you arrange a day before pick-up.

* We're only accepting pick-ups and delivery timings at open slots.

bottom of page